Open Today: 12 PM - 6 PM

Close Menu

Wendy Red Star: Apsáalooke: Children of the Large-Beaked Bird Reading List

“It is critical to preserve and pass along culture, heritage, and shared values while also providing future generations with a sense of identity, solidarity, and empowerment.”

–Wendy Red Star
two people seated on a sofa
Wendy Red Star, Apsáalooke Feminist #2, 2016. Full color print on phototex, 109 x 170 inches. Courtesy of the Artist.

We hope you engaged with the prompts throughout the galleries that encourage thinking and conversation about Wendy Red Star’s poignant work. Enjoy making a special project to conclude your visit. And be sure to share it @MMoCAMadison #MMoCAKids.

Provided in the Learning Center are books about identity and representation for your exploration while at the Museum. Below is a full copy of the reading list and borrow these books from your local library.

Recommended Book Stores

  • Birchbark Books – Specializes in Indigenous Literature – Owned by Author Louise Erdrich
  • Itty Bitty Bookstore – Local, Black Woman Owned
  • Room of One’s Own – LGBT Owned and POC Inclusive
  • Routledge and CRC Press

Books for Children

  • Our Journey by Lyz Jaakola (Ojibwe), Illustrated by Karen Savage-Blue (Ojibwe)
  • Sharice’s Big Voice: A Native Kid Becomes a Congresswoman by Sharice Davids (Ho-Chunk), Nancy K. Mays, Illustrated by Joshua Mangeshig Pawis-Steckley (Ojibwe, Wasauksing)
  • My Heart Fills with Happiness by Monique Gray Smith (Cree, Lakota), Illustrated by Julie Flett (Cree-Metís)
  • Bowwow Powwow: Bagosenjige-niimi’idim by Brenda J. Child (Ojibwe), Illustrated by Jonathan Thunder (Red Lake Ojibwe) and Gordon Jourdain (La Croix)
  • First Laugh Welcome Baby! by Rose Ann Tahe (Navajo), Nancy Bo Flood, Illustrated by Jonathan Nelson
  • Nibi’s Water Song by Sunshine Tenasco (Kitigan Zibi Anishinabeg), Illustrated by Chief Lady Bird (Chippewa, Potawatomi)
  • Sky Sisters by Jan Bourdeau Waboose (Nishnawbe Ojibway), Illustrated by Brian Deines
  • Fall in Line, Holden! by Daniel Vandever (Navajo)
  • Herizon by Daniel Vandever (Navajo), Illustrated by Corey Begay (Navajo)
  • Mii maanda ezhi-gkendmaanh / This Is How I Know by Brittany Luby (Anishinaabe), Illustrated by Joshua Mangeshig Pawis-Steckley (Ojibwe)
  • The Range Eternal by Louise Erdrich (Turtle Mountain Band of Ojibwe, Anishinabe, Chippewa), Illustrated by Steve Johnson, Lou Fancher
  • Dancing Teepees: Poems of American Indian Youth by Compiled by Virginia Driving Hawk Sneve (Lakota Sioux), Illustrated by Stephen Gammell
  • We Are Water Protectors by Carole Lindstrom (Anishinabe/Metis and enrolled with the Turtle Mountain Band of Ojibwe), Illustrated by Michaela Goade (Tlingit & Haida Indian Tribes of Alaska)
  • Fry Bread: A Native American Family Story by Kevin Noble Maillard (Seminole), Illustrated by Juana Martinez-Neal
  • Birdsong by Julie Flett (Cree-Metís)
  • We All Play: kimêtawânaw by Julie Flett (Cree-Metís)
  • I Sang You Down from the Stars by Tasha Spillett-Sumner (Cree/Trinadadian), Illustrated by Michaela Goade (Tlingit & Haida Indian Tribes of Alaska)
  • Ispík Kákí Péyakoyak / When We Were Alone by David A. Robertson (Norway House Cree), Illustrated by Julie Flett (Cree-Metís)
  • On the Trapline by David A. Robertson (Norway House Cree), Illustrated by Julie Flett (Cree-Metís)
  • The First Blade of Sweetgrass by Suzanne Greenlaw (Houlton Band of Maliseet) and Gabriel Frey (Passamaquoddy), Illustrated by Nancy Baker
  • The Good Luck Cat by Joy Harjo (Muscogee Creek), Illustrated by Paul Lee
  • Hiawatha and the Peacemaker by Robbie Robertson (Mohawk), Illustrated by David Shannon
  • Stand Like a Cedar by Nicola I. Campbell (Métis; Interior Salish; Syilx (Okanagan); Nlaka’pamux), Illustrated by Carrielynn Victor (Salish; Coast Salish; Sto:lo;)
  • A Day with Yayeh by Nicola I. Campbell ( Métis; Interior Salish; Syilx (Okanagan); Nlaka’pamux), Illustrated by Julie Flett (Cree-Metís)
  • Ininatig’s Gift of Sugar: Traditional Native Sugarmaking (We Are Still Here: Native Americans Today) by Laura Waterman Wittstock (Seneca), Illustrated by Dale Kakkak (Menominee Nation of Wisconsin in Keshena, Wisconsin) and Carly Bordeau (White Earth Band of Ojibwe)
  • We Are Grateful: Otsaliheliga by Traci Sorell (Cherokee), Illustrated by Frane Lessac
  • We Are Still Here!: Native American Truths Everyone Should Know by Traci Sorell (Cherokee), Illustrated by Frane Lessac
  • Rez Dogs by Joseph Bruchac (Nulhegan Abenaki)
  • The Birchbark House by Louise Erdrich (Turtle Mountain Band of Ojibwe, Anishinabe, Chippewa)
  • The Sea in Winter by Christine Day (Upper Skagit)
  • Jo Jo Makoons: The Used-to-Be Best Friend #1 by Dawn Quigley (Turtle Mountain Band of Ojibwe), Illustrated by Tara Audibert (Wolastoqey)

Books for Teens

  • Notable Native People: 50 Indigenous Leaders, Dreamers, and Changemakers from Past and Present by Adrienne Keene (Cherokee), Illustrated by Ciara Sana (Chamoru)
  • Elatsoe by Darcie Little Badger (Lipan Apache), Illustrated by Rovina Cai
  • A Snake Falls to Earth by Darcie Little Badger (Lipan Apache)
  • Healer of the Water Monster by Brian Young (Navajo)
  • A Girl Called Echo Volume 1 by Katherena Vermette (Metís), Illustrated by Scott Henderson
  • Fire Keeper’s Daughter by Angeline Boulley (Chippewa)
  • Everything You Wanted to Know About Indians but Were Afraid to Ask: Young Readers Edition by Anton Treuer (Ojibwe)
  • Hearts Unbroken by Cynthia Leitich Smith (Muscogee Creek)
  • Ancestor Approved: Intertribal Stories for Kids by Compiled by Cynthia Leitich Smith (Muscogee Creek)
  • Looks Like Daylight by Deborah Ellis
  • Borders by Thomas King (Cherokee), Illustrated by Natasha Donovan (Metís)
  • Fire Song (Anishinaabe Main Character) by Adam Garnet Jones (Cree/Metís)
  • Spílexm: A Weaving of Recovery, Resilience and Resurgence by Nicola I. Campbell ( Métis; Interior Salish; Syilx (Okanagan); Nlaka’pamux)
  • The Marrow Thieves by Chérie Dimaline (Georgian Bay Métis Nation)
  • Hunting Stars by Chérie Dimaline (Georgian Bay Métis Nation)
  • Apple Skin to the Core by Eric Gansworth (Onondaga)
  • #NotYourPrincess: Voices of Native American Women by Lisa Charleyboy (Tsilhqot’in), Mary Beth Leatherdale
  • Indian Nations of Wisconsin: Histories of Endurance and Renewal by Patty Loew (Bad River Band of Lake Superior Ojibwe)
  • An Indigenous Peoples’ History of the United States by Roxanne Dunbar-Ortiz